|
REGULATION IN METABOLISM GROUP MEETINGS
University of Glasgow Meeting, 7-9 April 1999
Themed Meeting, centred around: "Complex Protein Assemblies as Molecular
Machines"
Wednesday 7 April/ Thursday 8 April/ Friday 9 April 1999
Regulation in Metabolism Group/ Membrane Group colloquium:
Phospholipids: regulators of membrane traffic and signalling
-
Sponsors:
-
Echelon Research Laboratories
-
Eli Lilly & Co
-
The Gatsby Charitable Foundation
-
Merck Sharpe & Dohme
-
Novartis
-
SmithKline Beecham
-
Unilever
-
Yamanouchi
-
AstraZeneca
-
Organisers:
-
S. Cockcroft (London)
-
P. Hawkins (Cambridge, UK)
Wednesday 7 April
Lipids as targetting devices
-
Chair:
-
B. Michell (Birmingham)
-
Speakers:
-
09.00 B. Michell (Birmingham)
-
Chair's Introduction
-
The Philip Godfrey Memorial Lecture
-
09.20 B. Hemmings (Basel)
-
PH domains in cell signalling
-
09.50 T. Meyer (North Carolina)
-
Protein kinase
C as a molecular machine for decoding calcium and diacylglycerol signals
-
10.30 Coffee
-
11.00 Society Medal Lecture
-
12.10 M. Lemmon (Philadelphia)
-
Structural
bases for specific phosphoinositide binding by PH domains
-
12.50 Lunch
Cellular functions of PIP3
-
Chair:
-
P. Hawkins (Cambridge)
-
Speakers:
-
13.50 D. Alessi (Dundee)
-
Insulin signalling downstream of PI 3-kinase
-
14.30 D. Fruman (Harvard)
-
PI 3-kinase
gene knockouts
-
15.10 S. Watton (London)
-
Localisation
of Akt and 3' phosphoinositides
-
15.50 M. Wymann (Fribourg)
-
PI 3-kinase
signalling - no lipids
-
16.30 Poster Session
-
17.30 Membrane Group Committee Meeting
-
18.15 Membrane Group AGM
Thursday 8 April
Lipids in vesicle formation and consumption
-
Chair:
-
S. Cockcroft (London)
-
09.00 F. Wieland (Heidelberg)
-
Biogenesis
of COP1-vesicles: proteins and mechanisms
-
09.40 W. Huttner (Heidelberg)
-
Lipid-protein interactions in the biogenesis of neurosecretory granules
and vesicles
-
10.20 Coffee
-
11.00 Society Medal Lecture
-
12.10 N. Ktistakis (Cambridge, UK)
-
Intracellular transport and organelle morphology in cell lines with inducible
overexpression of PLD1, or of a PLD1-derived anti-sense fragment
-
12.50 M. De Matteis (Chieti, Italy)
-
ARF regulates spectrin-skeleton assembly on the Golgi complex by stimulating
PIP2 synthesis
-
13.40 Lunch and Regulation in Metabolism Group Committee Meeting
PIP2 functions
-
Chair:
-
W. Huttner (Heidelberg)
-
14.40 S. Cockcroft (London)
-
ARF-regulated phospholipase D in membrane traffic
-
15.20 G. Schiavo (London)
-
Phosphoinositides
and neurotransmitter release
-
16.00 H. Yagisawa (Hyogo)
-
PLC-delta and
related molecules
-
16.40 R. Irvine (Cambridge, UK)
-
The regulation of type II PIPkins (PI4P 5-kinases)
-
17.20 Poster Session
Friday 9 April
Cellular functions of PI3P in traffic
-
Chair:
-
B. Hemmings (Basel)
-
09.00 M. Clague (Liverpool)
-
Regulation
of endosome fusion
-
09.40 H. Stenmark (Oslo)
-
EEAI, an effector
for phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate and the GTPase rab5 in endocytic membrane
fusion
-
10.20 Poster Session
-
11.00 S. Ponnambalam (Dundee)
-
Lipid kinases and trans-Golgi network membrane dynamics
-
11.40 S. Dove (Birmingham)
-
Phosphatidylinositol 3,5-bisphopsphate: the biosynthesis and function of
a "new" PtdInsP2 isomer
-
12.20 Lunch
PTDINSP2 isomer
-
Chair:
-
R. Irvine (Cambridge, UK)
Speakers:
-
13.30 J. Tavare (Bristol)
-
Regulation
of vesicle and protein trafficking by insulin in living cells
-
14.10 G. Gould (Glasgow)
-
The role of
phospholipid-derived signals in the control of membrane trafficking in
insulin-sensitive cells
-
14.50 P. J. Cullen (Bristol)
-
PI 3-kinase
effector molecules
-
15.30 P. Hawkins (Cambridge)
-
Searching for novel targets of PtdIns(3,4,5)P3 and PI(3,4)P2
University of Leicester Monday 21 September / Tuesday
22 September
Regulation in Metabolism Group/Hormone Group:
Endocrine Control of Perinatal Programming in Health and Disease
-
Organisers:
-
C. Whorwood (Southampton)
-
C. Kenyon (Edinburgh)
-
A. Burchell (Dundee)
Monday 21 September
-
Introduction:
-
08.50 C. Whorwood (Southampton)
Overview / Epidemiology
-
Speakers:
-
09.00 D. Barker (Southampton)
-
Fetal programming of adult diseases
Fetal and Placental Growth
-
09.45 P. Gluckman (Auckland)
-
The maternal, fetal and postnatal somatotrophic axes in intra-uterine growth
retardation
-
10.30 Coffee
-
11.00 W. Reik (Cambridge, UK)
-
Embryonic growth regulation by gametic imprinting
-
11.45 R. Sharpe (Edinburgh)
-
Perinatal hormone levels and their role in normal/ abnormal development
and function of the male reproductive system
-
12.30 Lunch
-
13.45 J. Hutchison (Cambridge)
-
Gender-specific brain formation of oestrogen in behavioural development
-
14.30 J. Seckl (Edinburgh)
-
Feto-placental growth is influenced by glucocorticoid exposure
-
15.15 H. Reichardt (Heidelberg)
-
Genetic Dissection of Glucocorticoid Receptor Function
-
16.00 Poster Session
Tuesday 22 September
-
09.00 M. Meaney (Montreal)
-
Early environmental events regulate neuroendocrine development
-
09.45 D. St Germain (New Hampshire)
-
Deiodinase protection of the fetus from thyroid hormones
-
10.30 Coffee
-
11.00 S. Langley-Evans (Southampton)
-
Intra-uterine programming of hypertension by maternal undernutrition
-
11.45 I. McMillen (Adelaide)
-
Neuroendocrine Adaptations of the Fetus to Nutrient Restriction
-
12.30 Lunch
-
13.45 S. Ozanne (Cambridge, UK)
-
Programming of hepatic and peripheral tissue insulin sensitivity by maternal
protein restriction
-
14.30 M. Symonds (Nottingham)
-
Maternal nutrition, placental growth and programming of fetal thyroidal
and adipose tissue development
-
15.15 J. Honour (London)
-
Pre-adrenarche androgens and glucocorticoids and blood pressure control
-
16.00 Closing Remarks
-
Poster Session
University of Leicester Tuesday 22 September / Wednesday 23 September
Regulation in Metabolism Group/Education Group:
Modelling Metabolism
-
Organisers:
-
P. Quant (London)
-
K. Elliott (Manchester)
Tuesday 22 September
Session 1: "Experimental and theoretical approaches to modelling
metabolism"
-
Chair:
-
09.00 H. Westerhoff (Amsterdam)
-
Speakers:
-
09.15 H. Westerhoff (Amsterdam)
-
Live control of the living cell
-
09.55 M. Savageau (Michigan)
-
Design of gene circuitry by natural selection: analysis of the lactose
catabolic system in E. coli
-
10.35 Coffee
-
11.00 B. Korzeniewski (Krakow)
-
Theoretical studies on how ATP supply meets ATP consumption
-
11.40 M. Cascante (Barcelona)
-
New insights into metabolic pathway optimisation by analogy with industrial
manufacturing processes
-
12.20 A. Cornish-Bowden (Marseille)
-
Enzyme kinetics from a metabolic perspective
-
13.00 Lunch
Session 2: "Experimental systems for modelling metabolism"
-
Chair:
-
14.00 A. Cornish-Bowden (Marseille)
-
Speakers:
-
14.15 J. Harwood (Cardiff)
-
Modelling lipid metabolism in plants - a slippery problem?
-
14.55 R. Iles (London)
-
In vivo metabolic modelling - approaches using NMR
-
15.35 R. Heinrich (Berlin)
-
Control and structural design of glycolysis: an evolutionary approach
-
16.10 Poster Session
Wednesday 23 September:
Session 3: "Teaching for understanding - concepts not pathways"
-
Chair:
-
09.00 K. Elliot (Manchester)
-
Speakers:
-
09.05 D. Fell (Oxford)
-
Traditional concepts of metabolic control mislead more than enlighten
-
09.45 P. Quant (London)
-
How to get your hands on a concept
-
10.15 Poster Session
-
11.00 J. Snoep (Amsterdam)
-
Introducing MCA and kinetic modelling to biologists
-
11.30 K. Tipton (Dublin)
-
Kinetics and the numerically challenged
-
12.00 P. Mendes (Aberystwyth)
-
Use of computers for modelling metabolism
-
12.30 Workshop & Lunch
-
Chair:
-
14.00 M. Brand (Cambridge, UK)
-
Speakers:
-
14.00 M. Watford (Rutgers)
-
Mrs. Spratt, young penguins and drunken elephants: teaching metabolic regulation
in relation to health and disease requires a whole body approach
-
14.30 D. Myles (Glaxo Wellcome)
-
Applying the learning: the case for teaching for industry
-
15.00 M. Brand (Cambridge, UK)
-
Overview: linking research and teaching
-
15.30 Discussion
-
University of Reading December 15th-17th, 1997
Pre- and post-partum nutrition and metabolism colloquium
(Dedicated to Professor Ray Dils - University of Reading)
Host Colloquium
-
Organisers:
-
P. A. Quant (London)
-
C. J. Skidmore (Reading)
-
J. Morgan (Nutrition Society, Guildford)
-
C.M. Williams (Nutrition Society, Reading)
Day 1 (Monday, 15th December)
Session 1 - Perinatal biochemistry and nutrition
Chair & Speaker
J Girard (Meudon-Bellevue, France)
-
08.45 "Introduction"
-
09.00 "An overview"
-
W.W. Hay (Denver, U.S.A.)
-
09.40 "Nutrient and metabolic needs of the fetus and very small infant:
a comparative approach"
-
M. Sugden (London, U.K.)
-
10.20 "Fuel selection"
-
Session 2
-
Chair
-
M. Rennie (Dundee, U.K.)
-
11.30 "Prologue"
-
Speakers
-
F. Stewart (Cambridge, U.K.)
-
11.45 "The fetal drive to placental development"
-
T. Chard (London, U.K.)
-
13.45 "Biochemical assessment of placental function"
-
J Golding (Bristol, U.K.)
-
14.25 "Placenta, nutrition and growth of the infant"
-
C Sibley (Manchester, U.K.)
-
15.05 "Mechanisms of maternofetal exchange across the placenta"
-
ME Symonds (Nottingham, U.K.)
-
15.45 "Epilogue"
-
Day 2 (Tuesday, 16th December)
-
Part I - Lactation
-
Chair
-
J Morgan (Guildford, U.K.)
-
08.55 "Introduction"
-
Speakers
-
M Hamosh (Washington DC, U.S.A.)
-
09.00 "Longchain PUFA - who needs them?"
-
M Peaker (Ayr, U.K.)
-
09.40 "Milk: integrative signalling between mother and offspring"
-
P Darbre (Reading, U.K.)
-
10.20 "Environmental contaminants in milk"
-
Part II - Neonatal biochemistry and nutrition
-
Chair
-
P Milla (London, U.K.)
-
11.30 "Introduction"
-
Speakers
-
H. Büller (Rotterdam, Netherlands)
-
11.45 "Lactase expression during early life"
-
M Lentze (Bonn, Germany)
-
13.30 "Pre and postnatal development of intestinal digestion and hydrolysis"
-
A Aynsley-Green (London, U.K.)
-
14.10 "Neonatal insulin secretion - from ion channels to programming"
-
J-P Pégorier (Meudon-Bellevue, France)
-
14.50 "Development and regulation of hepatic fatty acid oxidation and ketogenesis
at birth"
-
D Ricquier (Meudon-Bellevue, France)
-
15.30 "Neonatal brown adipose tissue"
-
Day 3 (Wednesday, 17th December)
-
Clinical aspects - impaired nutrition and metabolism
-
Chair
-
A Aynsley-Green (London, U.K.)
-
09.00 "Introduction"
-
Speakers
-
JS. Wyatt (London, U.K.)
-
09.15 "Cerebral energy metabolism following perinatal asphyxia"
-
J Hawdon (London, U.K.)
-
09.55 "Neonatal metabolic adaptation after preterm delivery or intrauterine
growth retardation"
-
P.A. Quant (London, U.K.)
-
11.35 "Impaired neonatal ketone body metabolism"
-
A Pierro (London, U.K.)
-
12.15 "Total parenteral nutrition in surgical infants"
-
Chair & Speaker
-
G Mitchell (Montréal, Canada)
-
14.15 "Introduction"
-
14.30 "Inborn errors of ketolysis and ketogenesis"
-
Speakers
-
J.-P. Mazat (Bordeaux, France)
-
15.10 "Inborn errors of metabolism in the light of MCA"
-
K Bartlett (Newcastle, U.K.)
-
15.50 "Recent developments in the detection of inherited disorders of mitochondrial
beta-oxidation"
Biochemical Society/Portland Press
59 Portland Place
London
W1B 1QW
United Kingdom
Biochemical Society Membership Office
Portland Customer Services
Commerce Way
Whitehall Industrial Estate
Colchester
Essex
CO2 8HP
United Kingdom
|
Administration:
Tel: 020 7580 5530 - Fax: 020 7637 3626
E-mail: [email protected]
Editorial:
Tel: 020 7637 5873 - Fax: 020 7323 1136
E-mail: [email protected]
Meetings:
Tel: 020 7580 3481 - Fax: 020 7637 7626
E-mail: [email protected]
Membership:
Tel: 01206 796 351 - Fax: 01206 799 331
E-mail: [email protected]
|
|