|
661st Meeting University of Bath 911 April 1997
The Jubilee lecture
This was delivered by Dr James E Rothman of the Sloan-Kettering Cancer Centre, New York, entitled: "Mechanisms of intra-cellular protein transport and synaptic transmission".
Scientific Programme
Education Group
Bioinformatics-Education for the 21st Century
- Organizers:
- K. Elliott (Manchester)
- A. Brass (Manchester)
Speakers:
Wednesday 9 April
- 09.15 Introduction
- 09.30 A. Brass (Manchester)
- An overview
- 10.15-10.45 Coffee
|
- 10.45 P. Murray-Rust (Nottingham)
- BIOTOOLS96: experience of a virtual learning community
- 11.30 P. Gould
(Liverpool)
- Bioinformatics:
learning by doing
- 12.15 Lunch and Demonstrations
- 14.00 C. Sansom
(London)
- Principles of protein structure
- 14.45 G. Barton (Oxford)
- Research into metabolic diseases
- 15.15 Summary
- 15.30 Tea and Demonstrations
There were also demonstrations associated with the talks.
|
Bioenergetics Group/Regulation in Metabolism Group
Nitric Oxide, Mitochondria and Metabolism
- Sponsors:
- Glaxo-Wellcome
- SmithKline Beecham
- Zeneca Pharmaceuticals
- World Precision Instruments
- Organizers:
- G.C. Brown (Cambridge)
- P. Quant (London)
- R. Knowles (Glaxo-Wellcome)
Speakers:
Wednesday 9 April
- 09.00 Introduction
- 09.10 R. Knowles
(Glaxo-Wellcome)
- Nitric oxide biochemistry
- 09.50 G.C. Brown (Cambridge)
- Nitric oxide and mitochondrial respiration
- 10.30 R. Radi (Montevideo)
- Nitric oxide, peroxynitrite and mitochondrial damage
- 11.10-11.40 Coffee
- 11.40 S. Moncada (London)
- Nitric oxide physiology
- 12.20 M. Wilson (Essex)
- Nitric oxide and cytochrome oxidase
- 13.00-14.00 Lunch
- 14.00 M. Murphy
(Dunedin, NZ)
- Nitric oxide, free radicals and the mitochondrial pore
- 14.40 C. Richter (Zurich)
- Nitric oxide, peroxynitrite and mitochondrial calcium
|
- 15.20 C. Szabo (Cincinatti)
- Nitric oxide and poly(ADP) ribose synthetase
- 16.00-17.30 Refreshments and Posters
Thursday 10 April
- 09.00 V. Darley-Usmar (Birmingham, USA)
- Nitric oxide, free radicals and cell signalling in cardiovascular disease
- 09.40 M. Titheradge (Sussex)
- Nitric oxide, sepsis and liver metabolism
- 10.20 M. Wolin (New York)
- Reactive oxygen and nitrogen species in signalling mechanisms that control muscle respiration
- 11.00-11.40 Coffee
- 11.40 S. Heales (London)
- Nitric oxide, mitochondria and neurodegeneration
- 12.20 J. Bolanos (Salamanca)
- Nitric oxide, astrocytes and neurons
- 13.00-14.00 Lunch
- 14.00 B. Leighton (Oxford)
- Nitric oxide and skeletal muscle glucose metabolism
- 14.30 I. Lizasoain (Madrid)
- iNOS expression in a model of brain ischaemia
- 15.00 R. Schulz (Alberta)
- Depression of cardiac contractile function by peroxynitrite
- 15.30 C. Cooper (Essex)
- Nitric oxide, respiration and brain ischaemia
- 16.00-17.30 Refreshments and Posters
|
Glycobiology Group
Glycoconjugate Biosynthesis
- Sponsors:
- Glaxo-Wellcome
- Oxford Glycosystems
- Organizers:
- W. McDowell (Glaxo-Wellcome)
- M. Ferguson (Dundee)
Speakers:
Wednesday 9 April
- 09.00 Introduction
- 09.05 G.S. Besra (Colorado)
- The mycobacterial cell wall: arabinogalactan and lipoarabinomannan biosynthesis
- 09.45 D.J. Maskell
(Cambridge, UK)
- Molecular biology of lipopolysaccharide biosynthesis in Salmonella
and Bordetella
- 10.25-11.00 Coffee
- 11.00 J.C. Promi (Toulouse)
- Diversity of Nod factors structures, biosynthetic pathways and plant recognition relationships
- 11.40 J.S.G. Reid
(Stirling University)
- Biosynthesis of polysaccharides of the plant cell wall matrix
- 12.20 Glycobiology Group AGM
- 12.30-14.00 Lunch
- 14.00 F. Klis (Amsterdam)
- Identification and characterization of the major building block of the yeast cell wall
- 14.40 A. Menon (Wisconsin)
- GPI Anchors: biosynthesis, intracellular transport, and linkage to protein
|
- 15.20 Oral poster presentation
- 15.40 Oral poster presentation
- 16.00-17.30 Refreshments and Posters
Thursday 10 April
- 09.00 K. Lidholt (Uppsala)
- Biosynthesis of glycosaminoglycans in mammalian cells and in bacteria
- 09.40 J.D. Esko (Alabama)
- Genetic analysis of heparan sulphate synthesis and turnover
- 10.20-11.00 Coffee
- 11.00 H. Clausen (Copenhagen)
- A family of polypeptide GalNAc-transferases controls initiation of
mucin-type O-glycosylation
- 11.40 I. Brockhausen (Toronto)
- Biosynthesis and functions of O-glycans and regulation of mucin antigen expression in cancer
- 12.20-14.00 Lunch
- 14.00 H. Schachter (Toronto)
- Structure and function of the genes encoding
N-acetylglucosaminyl transferases which initiate N-glycan antennae
- 14.40 M. Edbrooke (GlaxoWellcome)
- Fucosyltransferase enzymes in cellular adhesion processes
- 15.20 D. van den Eijnden (Amsterdam)
- Novel pathways in complex-type oligosaccharide synthesis: new vistas opened by studies in invertebrates
- 16.00-17.30 Refreshments and Posters
|
Hormone Group/Molecular and Cellular Pharmacology Group
G-Protein-Coupled Receptors for Peptide Hormones
- Organizers:
- M. Wheatley (Birmingham)
- L. O'Neill (Dublin)
Speakers:
Wednesday 9 April
- 08.45 M. Wheatley (Birmingham, UK)
- Introduction
- 08.55 A.I. Smith (Australia)
- Post-secretory processing of peptide signals: a novel mechanism for regulation of receptor expression
- 09.35 K. Davis (Warwick)
- Yeast pheromones and their receptors
- 10.15-10.45 Coffee
- 10.45 M. Ascoli (Iowa)
- Molecular basis of the regulation of the lutropin/choriogonadotropin (LH/CG) receptor
- 11.25 M.D. Barker (Sheffield)
- Structure-function relationships of leukocyte chemoattractant receptors
- 12.05 A.G. Beck-Sickinger (Tubingen)
- Neuropeptide Y and its receptors: molecular characterization and interaction
- 12.45-13.45 Lunch
- 13.45 D.R. Poyner (Aston)
- The molecular pharmacology of receptors for CGRP, amylin and adrenomedulin
|
- 14.25 Ü. Langel (Stockholm)
- Signal transduction by galanin receptors
- 15.05 A.J. Balmforth (Leeds)
- Angiotensin II receptors
- 15.45 Refreshments and Posters
Thursday 10 April
- 09.00 M. Wheatley (Birmingham, UK)
- Structure-function of neurohypophysial hormone receptors
- 09.40 D.J. Pettibone (Merck, USA) Development of non-peptide ligands for peptide hormone receptors
- 10.20-10.50 Coffee
- 10.50 R. Ivell (Hamburg)
- Gene structure, expression and regulation of the receptor for the peptide hormone oxytocin
- 11.30 C. Reynolds (Essex)
- Domain swapping in the activation of G-protein-coupled receptors
- 12.10 T.W. Schwartz (Copenhagen)
- Mapping of binding sites and conformational interchange in 7 TM receptors
- 12.50 F. Siebert (Freiburg)
- Probing 7TM receptor activation by a combination of FT-IR and mutagenesis
|
Membrane Group/Hormone Group
Structure, Function and Regulation of Glucose Transporters
- Sponsors:
- Pfizer
- Novo Nordisk
- SmithKline Beecham
- Zeneca Pharmaceuticals
- Organizer:
- G. Holman (Bath)
Speakers:
Wednesday 9 April
- 09.00 G. Holman (Bath)
- Chairman's introduction
- 09.10 P. Henderson (Leeds)
- Structure-activity relationship of sugar transport proteins
- 09.50 M. Mueckler (St Louis)
- Structure, function and biosynthesis of GLUT1
- 10.30-11.00 Coffee
- 11.00 S. Baldwin (Leeds)
- Regulation of GLUT1 in response to cellular stress
- 11.40 H. Joost (Aachen)
- Role of conserved residues and motifs in function and ligand binding of
glucose transporters
- 12.30-13.30 Lunch
- 13.30 S. Shirazi-Beechey (Aberystwyth)
- Nutrient and sugar transporter gene interaction
in the intestinal epithelia
- 14.10 B. Thorens (Lausanne)
- Role of GLUT2 in glucose fluxes and beta-cell glucose sensing revealed
by gene knockout
- 14.50 M. Gibbs (Groton)
- Improved glycaemic control in diabetic db/db mice overexpressing
glucose transporters
|
- 15.30 M. Charron (New York)
- Metabolic and molecular consequences of GLUT4 gene disruption
- 16.10-17.30 Refreshments and Posters
Thursday 10 April
- 09.00 S. Cushman (NIH, Bethesda)
- GLUT4 subcellular trafficking: molecular components and vesicular
pathways
- 09.50 A. Zorzano (Barcelona)
- Isolation of distinct intracellular GLUT4 vesicle populations from cardiac and skeletal muscles
- 10.30-11.00 Coffee
- 11.00 G. Gould (Glasgow)
- Compartment ablation approaches to the study of GLUT4 trafficking and
targeting
- 11.40 J. Tavaré (Bristol)
- Real-time analysis of GLUT4 trafficking in single living cells using green fluorescent protein
- 12.30-13.30 Lunch
- 13.30 Selected Oral Communications
- 14.10 P. Shepherd (London)
- Insulin signalling through PI 3-kinase
- 14.50 M. Birnbaum (Pennsylvania)
- PI 3-kinase-dependent pathways regulating GLUT4 translocation
- 15.30 P. Pilch (Boston)
- Subcellular
compartmentalization of insulin-regulated vesicular traffic
- 16.10-17.30 Refreshments and Posters
|
Molecular Enzymology Group
Small G-Proteins in Animals and Plants
- Organizers:
- P. Lowe (Glaxo-Wellcome)
- D. Griffiths (Hertfordshire)
- J. Eccleston (NIMR, Mill Hill)
Speakers:
Thursday 10 April
- 09.00 Introduction
- 09.05 H. Jhoti (Glaxo-Wellcome)
- Common themes and surprising differences in small G-proteins
- 09.40 A. Wittinghofer (Dortmund)
- On the mechanism of the GAP-catalysed GTPase reaction of Ras
- 10.30-11.10 Coffee
- 11.00 P. Cullen (Bristol)
- A protein linking inositol 1,3,4,5-tetrakisphosphate with Ras and Ca2+ homeostasis
- 11.40 A. Parmeggiani (Palaiseau)
- Regulation of the GDP/GTP cycle of Ras proteins: properties of the yeast GAP Ira2p and structural elements determining the specificity of the Ras-GAP interaction
|
- 12.20-13.50 Lunch
- 13.50 Oral presentation of selected posters
- 14.30 K. Palme (Cologne)
- Small G-proteins in plants
- 15.20 P. Millner (Leeds)
- In vitro and in vivo analysis of plant
G-protein-linked pathways
- 16.00-17.30 Refreshments and Posters
Friday 11 April
- 09.15 A. Ridley (London)
- Rho family proteins and signal transduction
- 10.00-11.00 Refreshments and Posters
- 11.00 J. Eccleston (NIMR, Mill Hill)
- GAPs for Ras and Rho: mechanism and structure
- 11.40 M. Webb (NIMR, Mill Hill)
- Rac interaction with GDI: mechanism and structure
- 12.20 Lunch
|
Host Colloquium/Society for Free radical Research
Xanthine Oxidase: Enzymology and Pathophysiology
- Organizers:
- R. Harrison (Bath)
- R.C. Bray (Sussex)
Speakers:
Thursday 10 April
- 09.00 V. Massey (Ann Arbor)
- The history of xanthine oxidases
- 09.40 R. Huber (Martinsried) and M. Romao (Oeiras)
- Structure and function of the aldehyde oxidoreductase from D. gigas,
a member of the xanthine oxidase family
- 10.20 K. Rajagopalan (Durham, USA)
- Biosynthesis and processing of the molybdenum cofactors
- 11.00-11.25 Coffee
- 11.25 R.C. Bray (Sussex)
- Towards the reaction mechanism of xanthine oxidase from EPR studies
- 11.55 R. Hille (Columbus)
- Recent mechanistic studies of xanthine oxidase
- 12.35 D. Lowe (Norwich)
- The role of Mo-C bonds in xanthine oxidase action
- 13.05-14.00 Lunch
- 14.00 C. Scazzocchio (Orsay)
- Genetic analysis of the molybdenum-containing hydroxylases of Aspergillus nidulans
- 14.40 V. Finnerty (Atlanta)
- Structure of the molybdenum cofactor genes in Drosophila
|
- 15.20 T. Nishino (Bunkyo-ku)
- The mechanism of conversion of xanthine dehydrogenase to xanthine oxidase
- 16.00-17.30 Refreshments and Posters
Friday 11 April
- 09.20 D. Granger (Sheveport)
- Xanthine oxidase: a source of oxidants and mediator of inflammation in post-ischaemic tissues
- 10.00-11.00 Coffee and Posters
- 11.00 R. Harrison (Bath)
- Human xanthine oxidase
- 11.40 E. Garattini (Milano)
- Mouse xanthine dehydrogenase gene: structure and regulation in the mammary gland myoepithelial cell
- 12.20 J. Hoidal (Salt Lake City)
- Transcriptional regulation of human xanthine dehydrogenase/xanthine oxidase
- 13.00-14.00 Lunch
- 14.00 R. Wright (Denver) and
J. Repine (Colorado)
- The molybdenum hydroxylase gene family, co-conspirators of metabolic free radical generation
- 14.40 G. Bulkley (Baltimore)
- The physiology of oxidant-mediated signal transduction
- 15.20-15.50 Tea
- 15.50 B. Freeman (Birmingham, USA)
- Specific high-affinity binding of xanthine oxidase to the vessel wall and its role in vascular disease
- 16.30 D. Blake (London)
- Xanthine oxidase and bone resorption
|
Associated with the Host Colloquium, and directly after it, a meeting on molybdenum enzymes was held at the University of Sussex, 1215 April. This was sponsored, among other bodies, by the Bioenergetics Group and the Society for Biological Inorganic Chemistry
- Speakers included:
- S. Bailey (Warrington)
- W. Campbell (Houghton, USA)
- K. Rajagopalan (Durham, USA)
- H. Schindelin/C. Kisker (Pasadena, USA)
- T. Stadtman (Bethesda, USA)
- R. Thauer (Marburg, Germany)
Friday 11 April
Techniques Group
UV Spectroscopy
- Organizers:
- R. Oliver (Salford)
- D. Perrett (London)
Neurochemical Group
New Insights into Ligand-Gated Ion Channel Receptors from Molecular genetic Strategies
- Organizers:
- S. Wonnacott (Bath)
- F.A. Stephenson (London)
- P. Whiting (Harlow)
Speakers:
Friday 11 April
- 08.45 F. A. Stephenson (London)
- Chairman's Introduction
- 08.50 P. Whiting (MSD Neuroscience Research Centre)
- The use of the EST database to identify novel human GABA receptor genes
- 09.25 W. Wisden (Cambridge, UK)
- Transgenic approaches to studying GABAA receptor a6 subunit function
|
- 10.00-11.00 Refreshments and Posters
- 11.00 M. Picciotto (Yale,)
- Nicotinic receptor b2 knockout
- 11.35 C.-M. Becker (Erlangen)
- Natural glycine receptor mutants in human disease
- 12.10 A. Wolstenholme (Bath)
- Glutamate-gated
chloride channels in Caenorhabditis elegans and parasitic nematodes
- 12.45-14.00 Lunch
- 14.00 K. Keinänen (Espoo)
- Ligand recognition in glutamate receptors: insights from mutagenesis of the soluble AMPA-binding domain of
GluR-D
- 14.35 J. Henley (Bristol)
- Yeast 2 hybrid system: non-NMDA receptors
- 15.10 J. Wood (London)
- P2x ATP receptors in sensory neurons
- 15.45 General discussion/
concluding remarks
|
Biochemical Society/Portland Press
59 Portland Place
London
W1B 1QW
United Kingdom
Biochemical Society Membership Office
Portland Customer Services
Commerce Way
Whitehall Industrial Estate
Colchester
Essex
CO2 8HP
United Kingdom
|
Administration:
Tel: 020 7580 5530 - Fax: 020 7637 3626
E-mail: [email protected]
Editorial:
Tel: 020 7637 5873 - Fax: 020 7323 1136
E-mail: [email protected]
Meetings:
Tel: 020 7580 3481 - Fax: 020 7637 7626
E-mail: [email protected]
Membership:
Tel: 01206 796 351 - Fax: 01206 799 331
E-mail: [email protected]
|
|