University of Sheffield, 29-31 July 1998
Page last updated:
Provisional Programme
- The Hopkins Medal Lecture was given by Professor Darwin Prockop
- Pleasant surprises en route from the Biochemistry of collagen to gene therapy
- The Novartis Medal Lecture was given by Professor Richard Perham
Wednesday 29 July/ Thursday 30 July/ Friday 31 July
Inaugural Symposium for the Developmental Genetics Programme, Krebs Institute, Sheffield
http://www.shef.ac.uk/uni/academic/A-C/biomsc/research/dgp.html
Host Colloquium: Cellular Basis of Development
- Sponsors:
- Pfizer Animal Health
- Ontogeny Inc.
- Smith Kline Beecham
- Unilever
- The Company of Biologists
- Merck Sharpe and Dohme
- Current Biology Ltd.
- Organiser:
- P. Ingham (Sheffield)
Wednesday 29th July
- Speakers:
- 09.00 L. Robertson (Harvard)
- Title to be confirmed
- 09.40 E. Knust (D�sseldorf)
- Control of cell polarity in Drosophila
- 10.20 M. Peifer (Chapel Hill)
- Cell adhesion, signal transduction and cancer: the Armadillo connection
- 11.00 Coffee
- 11.20 T. Schupbach (Princeton)
- Intercellular signalling and dorsoventral pattern formation in Drosophila oogenesis
- 12.00 B. Shilo (Rehovot)
- Branching morphogenesis in the Drosophila tracheal system
- 12.40 Lunch
- 14.00 R. Treisman (ICRF, London)
- Rho-family GTPases and the serum response element
- 14.20 J. Williams (London)
- A family of STAT proteins that regulate cellular differentiation in Dictyostelium
- 15.20 N. Perrimon (Harvard)
- Mechanisms involved in the long range diffusion of Wnt and Hedgehog morphogens
- 16.00 Poster Session
Thursday 30th July
- 09.00 M. Leptin (Cologne)
- Gastrulation in Drosophila: The logic and the nuts and bolts
- 09.40 P. Simpson (Strasbourg)
- Notch signalling and the origin of spaced bristle patterns in insects
- 10.20 G. Morata (Madrid)
- exd function, Dpp/Wg signalling and limb development
- 11.00 Coffee
- 11.20 C. Tabin (Harvard)
- Signals patterning the vertebrate limb
- 12.00 N. Hastie (Edinburgh)
-
- 12.40 Lunch
- 13.40 R. Harland (Berkeley)
- BMP antagonists in vertebrate development
- 14.20 H. J�ckle (G�ttingen)
- Title to be confirmed
- 15.00 K. Anderson (New York)
- Patterning the mouse embryo: perspectives from new mutations
- 15.40 M. Bronner-Fraser (Caltech)
- Formation of the neural crest
- 16.20 Poster Session
Friday 31st July
- 08.40 P. Cohen (Dundee)
- Dissection of the PDK-PKB-GSK3 cascade and its role in insulin signal transduction and apoptosis
- 09.20 R. Nusse (Stanford)
- Signalling by Wnt genes during Drosophila development
- 10.00 Poster Session
- 11.00 A. McMahon (Harvard)
- Cell interactions regulating growth and pattern in the vertebrate embryo
- 11.40 R. Lehmann (New York)
- Germ cell migration in Drosophila
- 12.20 C. Desplan (New York)
- Rhodopsin expression in R7 and R8 cells: a plastic system for detecting colour and polarised light in insects
- 13.00 Lunch
- 14.00 C. Kimmel (Oregon)
-
- 14.40 E. Wieschaus (Princeton)
-
- 15.20 S. Fraser (Caltech)
-
Wednesday 29 July/ Thursday 30 July/ Friday 31 July
Annual Symposium: Mitochondria and Cell Death
- Sponsors:
- SmithKline Beecham
- Merck Sharpe Dohme
- Glaxo Wellcome
- Pfizer
- Janssen
- Organisers:
- G. Brown (Cambridge, UK)
- D. Nicholls (Dundee)
- C. Cooper (Essex)
Wednesday 29 July
- Speakers:
- 09.00 Introduction
- 09.10 G. Kroemer (Villejuif)
- Mitochondrial control of apoptosis
- 09.50 X. Wang (Atlanta)
- Apoptosis and cytochrome c
- 10.30 Coffee
- 11.00 G. Brown (Cambridge, UK)
- Nitric oxide, cytochrome c and mitochondria
- 11.40 S. Moncada (London)
- Persistent inhibition of cell respiration by nitric oxide; role of S-nitrosylation and protection by glutathione
- 12.20 General discussion
- 12.30 Lunch
- 13.30 C. Richter (Zurich)
- Nitric oxide, apoptosis, DNA and mitochondrial calcium
- 14.10 A. Murphy (San Diego)
- Bcl-2 and mitochondrial cytochrome c release in neural cell apoptosis
- 14.50 M. Beal (Harvard)
- Mitochondria, nitric oxide and neurodegeneration
- 15.30 H. Mehmet (London)
- Maple syrup urine disease metabolites induce apoptosis in neural cells without cytochrome c release or changes in mitochondrial membrane potential
- 15.50 General discussion
- 16.00 Poster Session
Thursday 30 July
- 09.00 D. Nicholls (Dundee)
- Excitotoxicity and mitochondria
- 09.40 P. Nicotera (Konstanz)
- Calcineurin and mitochondrial function in neuronal cell death
- 10.20 Coffee
- 10.50 J. Dubinsky (Minnesota)
- Mitochondrial permeability transition pore and astrocytes
- 11.30 S. Heales (London)
- Glutathione, nitric oxide and mitochondrial damage
- 11.50 P. Brookes (London)
- Peroxynitrate increases brain mitochondrial proton leak
- 12.05 G. Fletcher (Cambridge)
- Cytochrome c release and apoptosis in neural cells
- 12.20 General discussion
- 12.30 Lunch
- 13.30 J. Greenamyre (New York)
- Glutamate and Parkinson's Disease
- 14.10 A. Schapira (London)
- Mitochondrial DNA in neurodegeneration
- 14.50 S. Rothman (St. Louis)
- Disorders to the mitochondrial genome
- 15.30 P. Hartfield (Flinders)
- The role of JNK in ceramide-induced apoptosis in PC12 cells
- 15.50 General discussion
- 16.00 Poster Session
Friday 31 July
- Speakers:
- 09.00 C. Cooper (Essex)
- Mitochondria, apoptosis and hypoxic-ischaemic damage to the new-born human brain
- 09.40 G. Jones (London)
- Coagulative necrosis: the forgotten way to die
- 10.00 Poster Session
- 11.00 R. Hansford (Baltimore)
- Mitochondria in heart ischaemia and ageing
- 11.40 M. Singer (London)
- Mitochondrial dysfunction in sepsis
- 12.20 General discussion
- 12.30 Lunch
- 13.30 M. Crompton (London)
- Calcium, oxidant stress and mitochondrial function
- 14.10 E. Ledgerwood (Cambridge)
- Tumour necrosis factor is trafficked to a mitochondrial TNF binding protein
- 14.30 A. Halestrap (Bristol)
- The permeability transition pore
- 15.10 J. Lemasters (Chapel Hill)
- Confocal microscopy of the permeability transition in cell injury
- 15.50 General discussion
- 16.00 End
Wednesday 29 July
Biochemical Immunology Group: Phagocyte Recognition of Dead and Dying Cells
- Organisers:
- I. Dransfield (Edinburgh)
- C. Gregory (Nottingham)
- Speakers:
- 09.00 J. Savill (Nottingham)
- Overview and recent developments in phagocyte recognition of apoptotic and post-apoptotic cells.
- 09.40 G. Chimini (Marseille)
- The ATP binding cassette transporter and the phagocytosis apoptotic cells
- 10.20 L. Dini (Rome)
- Kupfer cells and phagocytosis of apoptotic bodies in the liver
- 11.00 Coffee
- 11.20 N. Platt (Oxford)
- Role of scavenger receptors in clearance of apoptotic thymocytes
- 12.00 C. Gregory (Nottingham)
- Macrophage phagocytosis of apoptotic B cells
- 12.40 Lunch
- 14.00 S. Hart (Edinburgh)
- Regulation of macrophage phagocytosis of apoptotic neutrophils
- 14.40 B. Spruce (Dundee)
- Regulation of phagocytosis by p53 and proenkephalin
- 15.20 V. Fadok (Denver)
- Regulation of macrophage cytokine production by phagocytosis of apoptotic and post-apoptotic cells
- 16.00 Poster Session
Thursday 30 July
Hormone Group: Expressing Membrane Proteins for Study
- Organiser:
- M. Wheatley (Birmingham)
- Speakers:
- 09.40 M. Wheatley (Birmingham)
- Chairman's introduction.
- 09.50 R. Patel (Leek, Holland)
- Commercially available tools for expressing proteins
- 10.30 A. Rhodes (GlaxoWellcome)
- Expression of recombinant proteins in mammalian cells.
- 11.15 Coffee
- 11.45 R. Grisshammer (Cambridge, UK)
- Seven helix receptors: from over-expression towards structure determination.
- 12.30 Lunch
- 14.00 H. Reil�nder (Frankfurt)
- Expression, characterisation and purification of G-protein-coupled receptors.
- 14.45 E. Landau (Basel)
- Lipidic cubic phases as novel matrices for structural studies of membrane proteins
- 15.30 Close
Wednesday 29 July / Thursday 30 July
Industrial Biochemistry and Biotechnology Group: Xenobiotic Pollution and Recovery by Natural Systems "The Biosphere Strikes Back"
- Organiser:
- D. Orwin (Luton)
Wednesday 29 July
Session 1: Behaviour of metals in natural systems
- Chair:
- P. Goldfarb (Surrey)
- Speakers:
- 09.00 H. Eccles (British Nuclear Fuels)
- Metal contaminated soil: is natural attenuation acceptable?
- 09.45 N. Brown (Birmingham)
- Heavy metal resistance genes and proteins in bacteria
- 10.30 Coffee
- 11.00 S. Gray (Luton)
- Fungi as potential bioremediation agents in soil contaminated with heavy or radioactive metals
- 11.45 N. Robinson (Newcastle)
- Metals and genes in higher plants and cyanobacteria
- 12.30 Lunch
Session 2: Oestrogenic substances
- Chair:
- A. Wiseman (Surrey)
- Speakers:
- 13.30 A. Wiseman (Surrey)
- Biomolecular site-recognition in prediction of environmental oestrogen-mimicry
- 14.15 T. Ridgway (Surrey)
- Removal of oestrogenic substances from the environment
- 15.00 M. Taylor (Leicester)
- Impact of endocrine disruption on natural populations: key issues and identification of research priorities
- 15.45 P. Matthiessen (Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science)
- Endocrine disruption in the marine environment
- 16.30 Poster Session
Thursday 30 July
Session 3: Microbial degradation and remediation
- Chair:
- J. Lynch (Surrey)
- Speakers:
- 09.00 C. Knowles (Oxford)
- Biodegradation of metal cyanides by fungi
- 09.45 A. Baker (Sheffield)
- Phytoremediation: a developing technology for the remediation and decontamination of metal-polluted soils and effluents
- 10.30 Coffee
- 11.00 N. Bruce (Cambridge, UK)
- Microbial degradation of explosives
- 11.45 G. Robinson (Kent)
- Factors influencing the microbial degradation of PCBs
- 12.30 I. Thompson (National Environmental Research Council)
- Impact of pollution stress on soil microbial communities
- 13.15 Lunch
Session 4: Biomonitoring and assessment
- Chair:
- N. Robinson (Newcastle)
- Speakers:
- 14.15 J. Lynch (Surrey)
- Biomonitoring as a prelude to bioremediation
- 15.00 P. Goldfarb (Surrey)
- Biomonitoring in the aquatic environment: use of molecular biomarkers
- 15.45 J. Mason (London)
- Assessment of biodegrative potential and activity in a site contaminated with BTEX aromatic hydrocarbon pollutants: molecular approaches to environmental monitoring
- 16.30 Poster Session
Thursday 30 July/ Friday 31 July
Society Special Colloquium: Polyamines: Specific Metabolic Regulators or Multifunctional Polycations?
- Organiser:
- H. Wallace (Aberdeen)
Thursday 30 July
Session 1
Polyamine Metabolism
- Chair:
- H. Wallace (Aberdeen)
- Speakers:
- 09.00 H. Wallace (Aberdeen)
- Welcome and opening remarks
- 09.05 L. Persson (Lund)
- Regulation of Ornithine Decarboxylase
- 09.50 A. Pegg (Hershey)
- Structure, function and regulation of S-adenosylmethionine decarboxylase
- 10.35 Coffee
- Chair:
- L. Persson (Lund)
- Speakers:
- 11.00 D. Morgan (London)
- Polyamine Oxidases - Enzymes of unknown function?
- 11.30 J. Mitchell (Illinois)
- Anitzyme activity and the mitochondria
- 12.15 Lunch
Session 2
Polyamine Transport
- Chair:
- A. Pegg (Hershey)
- Speakers:
- 13.30 P. Cullis (Leicester)
- Chemical highlights in polyamine transport
- 14.05 H. Wallace (Aberdeen)
- Regulation of polyamine acetylation and efflux in human cancer cells
- 14.40 A. Michael (Norwich)
- Regulation of polyamine transport and biosynthesis in yeast
- Chair:
- J. Mitchell (Illinois)
- 15.25 Poster Discussion
Friday 31 July
Session 3
Physiology and Pathology of Polyamines
- Chair:
- E. Hollta (Helsinki)
- Speakers:
- 08.50 M. Ariyanayagam (Dundee)
- Diamine auxotrophy in a eukaryotic parasite
- 09.25 F. Muskiet (Groningen)
- Cell synchronisation studies
- 10.00 Poster Session
- 11.00 S. Bardocz (Aberdeen)
- Polyamines in reproduction
- 11.35 Poster Discussion
- 12.35 Lunch
Session 4
Polyamine Inhibitors and Cytotoxicity
- Chair:
- F. Muskiet (Gronigen)
- Speakers:
- 14.00 D. Kramer (Buffalo)
- Polyamine and polyamine analogue-induced perturbations of cell cycle control
- 14.35 R. Scott (Aberdeen)
- Inhibition of voltage-activated potassium currents in cultured sensory neurones by the polyamine spider toxin Argiotoxin-636 may involve a polyamine transporter and an intracellular site of action
- 15.10 E. Holtta (Helsinki)
- Do polyamines regulate cell transformation, invasion and angiogenesis?
- Chair:
- D. Morgan (London)
- 15.45 Poster Discussion
- 16.30 End
Trade Exhibition
There was a Trade Exhibition at this meeting
- For further information contact:
- The Meetings Office
- Biochemical Society
- 59 Portland Place
- London W1B 1QW
- Tel: 020 7580 3481
- Fax: 020 7637 7626
- e-mail: [email protected]
|