|
Meeting No 665, University of Southampton, 31 March - 2 April 1998
The Colworth Medal Lecture
Given by Dr David Barford
The Zeneca Award Lecture
Given by Professor Steve Homans
Wednesday 1 April/ Thursday 2 April
Host Colloquium Structure and Mechanism of Enzymes
(In recognition of the contribution by Professor Muhummad Akhtar on his retirement)
- Organiser:
- P. Shoolingin-Jordan (Southampton)
Wednesday 1 April
- Speakers:
- 09.30 P. Shoolingin-Jordan (Southampton)
- Introduction: Structure and mechanism of enzymes in the biosynthesis of the tetrapyrrole macrocycle
- 10.20 Coffee
- 10.45 P. Leadlay (Cambridge)
- The structure and function of adenosylcobalamin-dependent methylmaloyl-CoA mutase
- 11.35 R. Perham (Cambridge)
- Swinging arms in multifunctional enzymes and the specificity of post-translational modification
- 12.25 Lunch
- 14.00 I. Scott (Texas)
- How vitamin B12 is synthesized without oxygen: a comparison of the aerobic and anaerobic pathways to corrins
- 14.50 R. Baxter (Edinburgh)
- Structure and mechanism of enzymes in the biotin biosynthesis pathway
- 15.40 D. Arigoni (Zurich)
Thursday 2 April
- Speakers:
- 9.15 P. Frey (Wisconsin)
- S-Adenosylmethionine: a poor man's coenzyme B12?
- 10.00 Poster Session
- 11.00 C. Abell (Cambridge)
- Enzymes that use Schiff-base mechanisms
- 11.50 D. Gani (St Andrews)
- Mechanism and stereochemistry of pyridoxal 5'-phosphate-dependent serine transhydroxymethyltransferase and decarboxylases
- 12.40 Lunch
- 13.40 J. Baldwin (Oxford)
- Structure and mechanism of isopenicillin synthase
- 14.30 G. Petsko (Brandeis)
- The complete catalytic cycle of cytochrome P450 at atomic resolution
- 15.20 M. Akhtar (Southampton)
- Mechanism of oxygen activation in chemistry and biology
Tuesday 31 March/Wednesday 1 April
Bioenergetics Group The Diversity of Bacterial Redox Proteins
- Sponsors:
- Belle Technology
- Zeneca Lifescience Molecules
- Organisers:
- J. Jackson (Birmingham)
- D. Richardson (East Anglia)
Tuesday 31 March
- Speakers:
- 9.15 A. Hooper (Minnesota)
- Redox proteins of the nitrifying bacteria
- 10.00 S. Ferguson (Oxford)
- Cytochrome cd1: a haem enzyme of the nitrogen cycle
- 10.45 Coffee
- 11.15 A. McEwan (Brisbane)
- Structural and spectroscopic studies of dimethylsulphoxide reductase: what have they revealed about catalysis in oxomolybdenum enzymes?
- 12.00 G. Butland (East Anglia)
- Nitric oxide reductase
- 12.20 Lunch
- 13.40 J. Fontecilla Camps (Grenoble)
- Structural studies on hydrogenases
- 14.25 S. Gupta (Birmingham)
- Transhydrogenase
- 14.45 D. Richardson (East Anglia)
- The redox proteins of bacterial heterotrophic nitrification and aerobic denitrification
- 15.20 D. Skibinski (Sheffield)
- Characterisation of a putative proton translocating formate hydrogen lyase system
- 15.40 P. Little
- Sulphur oxidation in photosynthetic bacteria
- 16.00 End
Wednesday 1 April
Speakers:
- 9.15 L. Hederstedt (Lund)
- The membrane-integral domain of succinate-quinone reductases: a secretive haem-containing domain
- 10.00 C. Anthony (Southampton)
- Quinoprotein dehydrogenases
- 10.45 Coffee
- 11.15 G. Reid (Edinburgh)
- Structure and function of the soluble fumarate reductase from Shewanella putrefaciens
- 12.00 S. Mayer
- High resolution structural studies on nitrogenase
- 12.20 Lunch
- 14.00 R. Thauer (Marburg)
- Structure and function of methyl-coenzyme M reductase from methanogenic Archaea
- 14.45 D. Craig
- Structure and mechanism of bacterial morphinone reductase
- 15.05 M. Jones (Sheffield)
- Multiple pathways for light energy transduction in the bacterial reaction centre
- 15.40 I. Muhiuddin
- Bacterial type I
- 16.00 End
Tuesday 31 March
Education Group Biochemistry in the Medical Curriculum Revisited
- Organisers:
- H. Thomas (London)
- B. Moreland (London)
- Speakers:
- 9.30 Chairman's Introduction
- 9.40 B. Moreland (London) & H. Thomas (London)
- Current approaches to biochemistry teaching in the medical curriculum: a survey of medical schools in the UK
- 10.20 K. Burdett (Manchester)
- Four years experience of problem-based learning at Manchester
- 11.00 - 11.30 COFFEE
- 11.30 R. Jones (London)
- Identifying a core curriculum for medicine
- 12.50 - 14.00 LUNCH
- 14.00 D. Begley (London)
- Introduction to special study modules (SSM) in the medical curriculum followed by a round table discussion on core curriculum and SSM design
Tuesday 31 March/Wednesday 1 April
Lipid Group The Molecular Structure of Phospholipids and the Regulation of
Cell Function
- Sponsors:
- Sigma/ Aldrich Company
- British Technology Group
- Celltech Therapeutics
- Yamanouchi Research Institute
- Micromass (UK)
- Pharmacia and Upjohn
- Organisers:
- A. Postle (Southampton)
- D. Wilton (Southampton)
Tuesday 31 March
Speakers:
- 9.00 D. Vance (Edmonton)
- Why has phosphatidylethanolamine N-methyltransferase survived during evolution?
- 9.45 M. Gelb (Seattle)
- The interfacial enzymology of secreted phospholipase A2:
scooting, hopping, loosening, structure determination and
heparin binding
- 10.30 Coffee
- 11.00 R. Gross (St Louis)
- The physiological significance and regulation of iPLA2
- 11.45 A. Borsch-Haubold (Oxford)
- Regulation of cytosolic PLA2 by phosphorylation
- 12.30 Lunch
- 13.15 M. Wakelam (Birmingham)
- Lipid structural specificity of phospholipase D-linked
signalling
- 14.30 S. James (Stockholm)
- The structure of phospholipase C isoforms and the regulation
of phosphoinositide hydrolysis
- 15.15 F. Cooke (London)
- Phosphatidylinositol (3,5) bisphosphate: a new signalling
molecule
- 16.00 Poster Session
Wednesday 1 April
Speakers:
- 9.00 T. Lee (Southampton)
- The effects of phospholipid structure on the function of a calcium pump
- 9.45 N. Salem (Bethesda)
- Why is docosahexaenoic acid (C22:6n-3) essential for nervous system function?
- 10.30 K. Resch (Hanover)
- The role of lysophosphatide acyltransferase and protein kinase isoforms in the regulation of lymphocyte responses
- 11.15 Coffee
- 11.45 K. Wirtz (Utrecht)
- From non-specific lipid transfer to peroxisomal fatty acyl CoA-binding protein
- 12.30 D. Wilton (Southampton)
- Anionic phospholipids and regulation of cell function
- 13.15 Lunch/ End
Thursday 2 April
Membrane Group Membrane protein structure: the domain approach
British Biophysical Society Colloquium on Membranes
- Organiser:
- A. Lee (Southampton)
- Speakers:
- 8.45 M. Sansom (Oxford)
- Modelling the packing of transmembrane helices
- 9.30 M. Tanner (Bristol)
- NMR studies of transmembrane helices
- 10.00 Poster Session
- 11.00 P. Yeagle (Connecticut)
- NMR studies of cytoplasmic loops of G-protein receptors.
- 11.45 Coffee
- 11.45 G. Robillard (Groningen)
- PEP-dependent phosphotransferase domains
- 12.30 R. Cornell (British Columbia)
- Membrane-binding region of CTP: phosphocholine cytidylyltransferase (an extrinsic membrane protein)
- 13.15 Lunch
- 14.15 T. Blundell (Cambridge)
- Growth factor receptor ectodomains: structural studies
- 15.00 I. Campbell (Oxford)
- A domain approach to membrane proteins
- 15.45 R. Liddington (Leicester)
- Integrin Domains
- 16.30 Close
Wednesday 1 April/Thursday 2 April
Nucleic Acids and Molecular Biology Group Cytokine and Growth factor regulation of gene expression
- Organisers:
- K. Lillycrop (Southampton)
- B. Connolly (Newcastle)
- S. Jackson (Cambridge)
- H. Hurst (London)
Wednesday 1 April
Session 1 - Cytokine and Growth Factor Signalling
- Speakers:
- 9.00 R. Davis (Massachusetts)
- Signal transduction by stress-activated MAP kinases
- 9.45 I. Kerr (London)
- Jaks, Stats and signal transduction in response to the interferons and other cytokines
- 10.30 Coffee
- 11.00 S. Goodbourn (London)
-
- 11.45 N. Perkins (Dundee)
- Regulation of Nf-kappaB and p53 transactivation by p300/CBP
- 12.30 Lunch
Session 2 - Transcriptional control of cell proliferation
- Speakers:
- 14.00 A. Sharrocks (Newcastle)
- Regulation of ETS domain transcription factor activity by MAP kinases
- 14.45 P. Shaw (Nottingham)
- Modulation of transcriptional responses to proliferative signals
- 15.30 D. Gillespie (Glasgow)
- Role of jun and SAPK / JNK in cell cycle control
- 16.15 Poster Session
Thursday 2 April
Session 3 - Transcriptional control of differentiation/development
- Speakers:
- 8.45 T. Kouzarides (Cambridge)
- Regulation of transcription by histone acetyltransferases
- 9.30 C. Hill (London)
- Cytokine and growth factor regulation of gene expression
- 10.00 Poster Session
- 11.00 T. Wirth (Germany)
- Transcriptional regulation in lymphocyte differentiation and activation
- 11.45 D. Latchman (London)
- Control of neuronal differentiation and apoptosis by Bm-3 POU family transcriptional factors
Tuesday 31March
Techniques Group Modelling and Membrane Proteins
British Biophysical Society Colloquium on Membranes
- Organiser:
- T. Watts (Oxford)
- Speakers:
- 09.00 P. Adams (Yale)
- Predicting the structure of helical transmembrane proteins by a
combination of computational searching and experimental mutagenesis
- 09.40 A. Elofsson (Huddinge)
- Analysis of helical transmembrane proteins.
- 10.20 D. Jones (Warwick)
- Predicting the topology and structure of integral membrane
proteins
- 11.00 Coffee
- 11.20 M. Sansom (Oxford)
- Viral ion channels: models and simulations
- 12.00 J. Findlay (Leeds)
- Towards an understanding of the structure and mechanism of action
of the membrane sector of the vacuolar H±ATPase as revealed by protein
chemistry
- 12.40 Lunch
- 13.10 H. Berendsen (Groningen)
- Molecular dynamics simulations of membranes, porins and membrane peptides.
- 13.50 C. Dempsey (Bristol)
- Combining dynamics simulations and amide exchange analysis to establish intrinsic helical properties in membrane polypeptides
- 14.30 M. Sutcliffe (Leicester)
- Three-dimensional models of glutamate receptors
- 15.10 T. Schirmer (Basel)
- Crystal structure analysis of transmembrane channels: from general
porins to maltoporin.
- 15.50 R. Hubbard (York)
- Low resolution modelling of transmembrane proteins - making the most of available experimental data
- 16.30 Close
Tuesday 31 March/Wednesday 1 April
Protein and Peptide Science Group Suspect Proteins in Neurodegeneration
Tuesday 31 March
- Chair:
- 9.00 B. Austen (London)
- Welcome and introductory remarks
- Speakers:
- 9.10 D. Allsop (SmithKline Beecham)
- Fibrillogenesis of -amyloid
- 9.50 V. Belloti (Pavio)
- Amyloid fibrillisation of lysozyme variants
- 10.30 Coffee
- 11.00 P. Lansbury (Boston)
- Seeded protein polymerisation in Alzheimer's disease and Parkinson's disease
- 11.40 C. Norstedt (Stockholm)
- Inhibitors of -amyloid fibril formation
- 12.20 Lunch
- 13.30 M. Goedert (Cambridge)
- Intra-neuronal filamentous deposits in Alzheimer's and Parkinsons
- 14.20 G. Bates (London)
- CAG/ polyglutamine expansion
- 15.00 J. de Belleroche (London)
- Potential pathogenic mechanisms involving superoxide dismutase
- 16.00 Poster Session
- Wednesday 1 April
- Chair:
- G. Roberts (Cambridge)
- Speakers:
- 9.00 J. Hope (Newbury)
- In vitro analysis of mammalian PrP protein
- 9.40 M. Baldwin (San Francisco)
- Three dimensional structure of PrP - implications for prion disease
- 10.20 Coffee
- 11.00 S. Lindquist (Chicago)
- The effects of chaperones on yeast and mammalian 'prion' proteins
- 11.40 E. Karren (SmithKline Beecham)
- Presenilins - in search of functionality
- 12.20 Lunch
- 13.30 C. Miller (London)
- Amyloid precursor protein: binding proteins and function
- 14.10 B. Austen (London)
- Characterisation of -secretase
- 14.50 D. Sirinathsinghji (Merck, Sharpe & Dohme)
- Transgenic Models of Alzheimer's Disease
Biochemical Society/Portland Press
59 Portland Place
London
W1B 1QW
United Kingdom
Biochemical Society Membership Office
Portland Customer Services
Commerce Way
Whitehall Industrial Estate
Colchester
Essex
CO2 8HP
United Kingdom
|
Administration:
Tel: 020 7580 5530 - Fax: 020 7637 3626
E-mail: [email protected]
Editorial:
Tel: 020 7637 5873 - Fax: 020 7323 1136
E-mail: [email protected]
Meetings:
Tel: 020 7580 3481 - Fax: 020 7637 7626
E-mail: [email protected]
Membership:
Tel: 01206 796 351 - Fax: 01206 799 331
E-mail: [email protected]
|
|